Print Fact Sheet

Amerianna carinata (H. Adams, 1861)

Disclaimer

This genus is in need of revision, and the species concepts we have used have not been rigorously tested. This situation can only be resolved by additional molecular and morphological studies involving comprehensive sampling.

Diagnostic features

A medium-sized shell with a flat-topped spire with the edge of the whorls acutely angled but not keeled. The area below the angulation is evenly convex.

Classification

Amerianna carinata (H. Adams, 1861)

Common name: Carinate Pouch Snail.

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Amerianna Strand, 1928

Original name: Physa (Ameria) carinata H. Adams, 1861. Adams, H. (1861). Descriptions of a new genus and some new species of the shells from the collection of Hugh Cuming, Esq. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1861: 143-145.

Type locality: Boyne River, Queensland.

State of taxonomy

The species of Amerianna require taxonomic revision - the classification presented here is modified but is based on shells alone.

Biology and ecology

On water weeds, wood etc., in ponds and billabongs. Feeds on algae and detritus. Egg mass a jelly strip containing many small eggs. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1072-1074.

Distribution

Northeast Coast Division, Queensland, to Timor Sea Division, Northern Territory, possibly extending south into the Indian Ocean Division.

Further reading

Baker, F. C. (1945). The molluscan family Planorbidae. Urbana USA, University of Illinois Press.

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Walker, J. C. (1988). Classification of Australian buliniform planorbids (Mollusca: Pulmonata). Records of the Australian Museum 40: 61-89.