Print Fact Sheet

Amerianna cumingi (H.Adams, 1861)

Disclaimer

This genus is in need of revision, and the species concepts we have used have not been rigorously tested. This situation can only be resolved by additional molecular and morphological studies involving comprehensive sampling.

Diagnostic features

A small to medium-sized shell with the spire raised and the tops of the whorls convex and more rounded compared to A. reevii, with which it often occurs.

Classification

Amerianna cumingi (H.Adams, 1861)

Common name: Cuming's Pouch Snail.

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Amerianna Strand, 1928

Original name: Physa (Ameria) cumingi H. Adams, 1861. Adams, H. (1861). Descriptions of a new genus and some new species of the shells from the collection of Hugh Cuming, Esq. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1861: 143-145.

Type locality: Port Essington, Northern Territory.

Synonym: Physa (Ameria) bonushenricus Adams & Angas, 1864 (new synonymy).

State of taxonomy

The species of Amerianna require taxonomic revision - the classification presented here is modified but is based on shells alone.

Biology and ecology

On water weeds, wood etc., in ponds and billabongs. Feeds on algae and detritus. Egg mass a jelly strip containing many small eggs. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1072-1074.

Distribution

Timor Sea and Gulf of Carpentaria divisions, coastal Northern Territory.

Further reading

Baker, F. C. (1945). The molluscan family Planorbidae. Urbana USA, University of Illinois Press.

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Walker, J. C. (1988). Classification of Australian buliniform planorbids (Mollusca: Pulmonata). Records of the Australian Museum 40: 61-89.