Print Fact Sheet

Amerianna reevii (Adams & Angas, 1864)

Diagnostic features

A medium-sized shell with a flat-topped spire with the edge of the  whorls strongly angled and keeled. The area below the angulation is slightly concave.

Classification

Amerianna reevii (Adams & Angas, 1864)

Common name: Reeve's Pouch Snail.

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Amerianna Strand, 1928

Original name: Physa reevii Adams & Angas, 1864. Adams, A. and Angas, G. F. (1864). Descriptions of new species of freshwater shells collected by Mr. F.G.Waterhouse during J.McDonald Stuart’s overland Journey from Adelaide to the north west coast of Australia. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1863: 414-418.

Type locality: Arneim's Land (=Arnhem Land, Northern Territory).

Synonyms: Physa (Ameria) truncata H. Adams, 1861 (non Bourguignat, 1856); Amerianna gabrieli Cotton, 1942 (new name for truncata Adams).

State of taxonomy

The species of Amerianna require taxonomic revision - the classification presented here is modified but is based on shells alone.

Biology and ecology

On water weeds, wood etc., in ponds and billabongs. Feeds on algae and detritus. Egg mass a jelly strip containing many small eggs. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1072-1074.

Distribution

This taxon occurs in the Top End, Northern Territory, extending into far north-eastern Western Australia.

Notes

The name for this species is adopted here for the first time.

Further reading

Baker, F. C. (1945). The molluscan family Planorbidae. Urbana USA, University of Illinois Press.

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Walker, J. C. (1988). Classification of Australian buliniform planorbids (Mollusca: Pulmonata). Records of the Australian Museum 40: 61-89.