Print Fact Sheet

Ancylastrum cumingianus (Bourguignat, 1853)

Diagnostic features

A large limpet-like planorbid with a relatively smooth shell.

Classification

Ancylastrum cumingianus (Bourguignat, 1853)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Ancylastrum Bourguignat, 1853

Original name: Ancylus (Ancylastrum) cumingianus Bourguignat, 1853. Bourguignat, J.R. (1853). Catalogue des espèces du genre Ancylus. Journal de Conchyliologie 4: 169-199.

Type locality: Tasmania.

Synonym: Legrandia maddocki Hanley, S. in Legrand, W. (1872).

Biology and ecology

Lives on stones in lakes of the Central Plateau of Tasmania.

Distribution

Tasmania - upper Derwent drainage and Lake St Clair..

Further reading

Baker, F. C. (1945). The molluscan family Planorbidae. Urbana USA, University of Illinois Press.

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Hubendick, B. (1964). Studies on Ancylidae: the subgroups. Göteborgs Kungliga Vetenskaps och Vitterhets Samhälles Handligar Sjatte Foljden B 9: 1-72.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.

Walker, J. C. (1988). Classification of Australian buliniform planorbids (Mollusca: Pulmonata). Records of the Australian Museum 40: 61-89.