Print Fact Sheet

Bullastra vinosa (Adams and Angas, 1864)

Diagnostic features

This species is distinguished from the more southern Bullastra lessoni by its taller spire and more elongate shape.

Classification

Bullastra vinosa (Adams and Angas, 1864)

Common name: Northern Bubble Pond Snail

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Lymnoidea

Family Lymnaeidae

Genus Bullastra Bergh, 1901

Original name: Amphipeplea vinosa Adams and Angas, 1864. Adams, A. and Angas, G.F.(1864). Descriptions of new species of freshwater shells collected by Mr. F.G.Waterhouse during J.McDonald Stuart’s overland Journey from Adelaide to the north west coast of Australia. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1863: 414-418.

Type locality: Tributary of Adelaide River, 'Arnheim's Land'.

Synonyms: Amphipeplea phillipsi Adams & Angas, 1864; Limnaea angasi Sowerby, 1872; Limnaea deshayesii Sowerby, 1872; Amphipeplea queenslandica Clessin, 1886; Peplimnea lilmera Iredale, 1943; Peplimnea vinolenta Iredale, 1943; Peplimnea caurina Iredale, 1943.

Biology and ecology

Amongst water weeds etc., in dams, ponds, billabongs, sluggish rivers and streams etc. Often seen with the foot uppermost floating on the surface of the water. Common. Feeds on algae and detritus. Egg mass a crescent-shaped jelly strip containing many small eggs. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1069-1071.

Distribution

Northern and central Australia.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Blair, D. & Finlayson, C. M. (1981). Observations on the habitat and biology of a lymnaeid snail, Austropeplea vinosa (Gastropoda: Pulmonata), an intermediate host of avian schistosomes in tropical Australia. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 32: 757-767.

Boray, J. C. & McMichael, D. F. (1961). The identity of the Australian lymnaeid snail host of Fasciola hepatica L. and its response to environment. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 12: 150-163.

Hubendick, B. (1951). Recent Lymnaeidae: their variation, morphology, taxonomy, nomenclature and distribution. Kongliga Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar 3: 1-223.

Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the fresh water Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188-230.   

Puslednik, L., Ponder, W. F., Dowton, M. & Davis, A. R. (2009). Examining the phylogeny of the Australasian Lymnaeidae (Heterobranchia: Pulmonata: Gastropoda) using mitochondrial, nuclear and morphological markers. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 52: 643-659.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.