Print Fact Sheet
Cipangopaludina Hannibal, 1912

Diagnostic features

Shell medium to large, broadly conical to globosely conical, brown or greenish in colour. Sculpture smooth with growth lines and axial undulations. Aperture subcircular, inner lip whitish blue and outer lip black in colour. Protoconch smooth, three main rows of setae on last whorl. Head and foot black. For more information, we refer to Lu et al. (2014).

Classification

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Architaenioglossa

Superfamily Viviparioidea

Family Viviparidae

Subfamily: Bellamyinae

Genus Cipangopaludina Hannibal, 1912

Type species: Paludina malleata Reeve, 1863

Original reference: Hannibal H. 1912. A synopsis of the Recent and Tertiary freshwater Molluscs of the Californian province, based upon an ontogenetic classification. Proceedings of the Malacological Society of London, 10: 194.

Type locality: Japan.

Synonyms: Lecythoconcha Annandale 1920

State of taxonomy

We follow Lu et al. (2014).

Biology and ecology

Lives in slow-moving water such as lakes, pond, irrigation canals, ditches and slow moving streams. It is a benthic grazer and filter feeder, feeding on benthic and epiphytic diatoms often found on sandy to muddy substrates.

Distribution

China, Japan, Korea, Eastern Russia, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, India, Burma and Malaysia. Introduced into other parts of the world including the United States, Canada, Europe and Australia.

Notes

This taxon is a source of food in parts of Asia. Two species in this genus have been recorded as invasive. Only one species has so far been recorded from Australia (Cipangopaludina japonica) which is (so far) restricted to one locality north of Sydney where it is sold from open concrete ponds.

Further reading

Jokinen, E. H. (1982). Cipangopaludina chinensis (Gastropoda: Viviparidae) in North America, review and update. Nautilus 96: 89-95.

Jokinen, E. H. (1992). The Freshwater Snails (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of New York State. The University of the State of New York, The State Education Department, The New York State Museum, Albany, New York 12230. 112 pp.

Lu, H.-F., Du, L.-N., Li, Z.-Q., Chen, X.-Y. & Yang, J.-X. (2014). Morphological analysis of the Chinese Cipangopaludina species (Gastropoda; Caenogastropoda: Viviparidae). Dongwuxue Yanjiu (Zoological Research) 35: 510-527.

Ng, T.H., Tan, S.K., Wong, W.H., Meier, R., Chan, S-Y., Tan, H.H. and Yeo, D.C.J. 2016. Molluscs for Sale: Assessment of Freshwater Gastropods and Bivalves in the Ornamental Pet Trade. PLOS One. DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0161130.

Smith, D. G. (2000). Notes on the taxonomy of introduced Bellamya (Gastropoda: Viviparidae) species in northeastern North America. The Nautilus 114: 31-37.