Print Fact Sheet

Coxiella (Coxiella) striata (Reeve, 1842)

Diagnostic features

This species is usually decollate when adult, fusiform, with impressed sutures and convex whorls, smooth except for growth lines and fine concentric striae, dull, aperture reddish brown within.

Classification

Coxiella (Coxiella) striata (Reeve, 1842)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Littorinimorpha

Superfamily Truncatelloidea

Family Pomatiopsidae

Subfamily: Pomatiopsinae

Genus Coxiella Smith,1894

Subgenus Coxiella

Original name: Truncatella striata Reeve,1842. Reeve, L.A. 1842, Conchologia Systematica or Complete System of Conchology: in which the Lepades and Conchiferous Mollusca are described and classified according to their natural organisation and habits. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans Vol.2, 337pp. [May 1842] [94].

Type locality: Mitre Lake, Victoria.

Synonyms: Truncatella filosa Mitchell, 1838 (nom. nud.); Pomatiopsis badgerensis Johnston, 1879; Coxiella confusa Smith, 1898.

State of taxonomy

We follow Macpherson (1957), which is the latest taxonomic treatment of this group.

Biology and ecology

Inhabits salt lakes and coastal salt marshes. Empty shells often form pink tidelines around lake shores. 

The animals are characterised by a deep furrow on each side of the head, and a suprapedal fold around the sides of the foot. Movement is by steps. The snout is long. The eyes have a cluster of glands above them. Coxiella are dioecious. Development is direct. Females are oviparous, depositing eggs singly in capsules coated in sand or mud. Coxiella probably feed on organic detritus. They are amphibious.

Distribution

From southeast South Australia to southern Victoria, and including northern and eastern Tasmania. The species has also been recognised from fossil deposits in New South Wales, and it may also occur in south-western New South Wales.

Notes

For species description see Macpherson (1957).

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Davis, G. M. (1979). The origin and evolution of the gastropod family Pomatiopsidae, with emphasis on the Mekong River Triculinae. Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia Monographs 20: 1-120.

Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the fresh water Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188-230. 

Macpherson, J. H. (1957). A review of the genus Coxiella Smith, 1894, sensu lato. Western Australian Naturalist 5: 191-204.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine Molluscs of South-eastern Australia. Canberra, A.N.U. Press.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.

Williams, W. D. & Mellor, M. W. (1991). Ecology of Coxiella (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Prosobranchia), a snail endemic to Australian salt lakes. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 84: 339-355.