Print Fact Sheet

Coxiella (Coxielladda) gilesi (Angas, 1877)

Diagnostic features

The shell is broader than typical Coxiella, pale orange, and with convex whorls and impressed sutures. Operculum paucispiral.

Classification

Coxiella (Coxielladda) gilesi (Angas, 1877)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Littorinimorpha

Superfamily Truncatelloidea

Family Pomatiopsidae

Subfamily: Pomatiopsinae

Genus Coxiella Smith,1894

Subgenus Coxielladda Iredale and Whitley, 1938 (Type species: Paludinella gilesi Angas, 1877; Lake Eyre, South Australia).

Original name: Paludinella gilesi Angas,1877. Angas,G. F.(1877). Descriptions of a new species of Bulimus from Western Australia and of a Paludinella from Lake Eyre, South Australia. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. 1877: 170 - 177 [170].

Type locality: Shores of Lake Eyre, South Australia.

Synonyms: Blandfordia stirlingi Tate, 1894; Blandfordia stirlingi mammillata Tate, 1894.

State of taxonomy

We follow Macpherson (1957), which is the latest taxonomic treatment of this group.

Biology and ecology

Inhabits salt lakes and saline pools.

The animals are characterised by a deep furrow on each side of the head, and a suprapedal fold around the sides of the foot. Movement is by steps. The snout is long. The eyes have a cluster of glands above them. Coxiella are dioecious. Development is direct. Females are oviparous, depositing eggs singly in capsules coated in sand or mud. Coxiella probably feed on organic detritus. They are amphibious.

Distribution

South Australia (SA Gulfs; SE Coastal divisions) to Western Australia (Indian Ocean division) and south-western Queensland.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Davis, G. M. (1979). The origin and evolution of the gastropod family Pomatiopsidae, with emphasis on the Mekong River Triculinae. Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia Monographs 20: 1-120.

Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the fresh water Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188-230. 

Macpherson, J. H. (1957). A review of the genus Coxiella Smith, 1894, sensu lato. Western Australian Naturalist 5: 191-204.