Print Fact Sheet
Ferrissia (Pettancylus) Iredale 1943

Diagnostic features

Small limpet-like snails, occasionally with a septation and detached cap- like structure at the shell apex as sometimes seen in Ferrissia petterdi. Apex radially striated.

Classification

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Subfamily: Bulininae

Genus Ferrissia Walker, 1903

Type species: Ancylus rivularis Say, 1817

Original reference: Walker, B. (1903). Notes on eastern American Ancyli. The Nautilus 17(2/3): 13-19, 25-31

Type locality: USA.

Synonyms: Problancylus Iredale, 1943; Forcancylus Iredale, 1944

State of taxonomy

The Australian freshwater limpets have not been revised - it is highly likely that additional taxa will eventually be recognised.

Biology and ecology

On and under leaves, on wood and stones, in ponds, billabongs, streams and rivers. Sometimes in drains. Usually common. Feeds on detritus. Eggs are laid as single hemispherical capsules containing a single egg. Development direct.

Distribution

Worldwide. Throughout Australia.

Notes

Differs from the similar Stimulator consetti from NW Australia in having slightly larger and broader shells.

The genus name is used following Hubendick (1967) but, as with the species, the generic relationships of the Australian taxa need revision.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1964). Studies on Ancylidae: the subgroups. Göteborgs Kungliga Vetenskaps och Vitterhets Samhälles Handligar Sjatte Foljden B 9: 1-72.

Hubendick, B. (1967). Studies on Ancylidae: the Australian, Pacific and Neotropical form groups. Acta Zoologica, Göteborg 1: 1-52.

Ponder, W. F., Clark, S. A. & Dallwitz, M. J. (2000). Freshwater and estuarine molluscs: an interactive, illustrated key for New South Wales. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Shea, M. (1995). Freshwater molluscs of Sydney. Australian Shell News 88: 4-6.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine Molluscs of South-eastern Australia. Canberra, A.N.U. Press.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.