Print Fact Sheet

Ferrissia (Pettancylus) petterdi (Johnston, 1879)

Diagnostic features

This small limpet differs from Ferrissia tasmanica in having a more elongate shell. This species sometimes develops a septum - restricting the aperture. It also sometimes develops a detached cap - like structure at the shell apex.

Classification

Ferrissia (Pettancylus) petterdi (Johnston, 1879)

Common name: Narrow Freshwater Limpet

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Subfamily: Ferrissinae

Genus Ferrissia Walker, 1903

Subgenus Pettancylus Iredale, 1943

Original name: Gundlachia petterdi Johnston, 1879. Johnston, R. M. 1879. Further notes on the fresh-water shells of Tasmania. Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 1878: 19-29.

Type locality: First Basin, Launceston, Tasmania.

Synonyms: Ancylus oblonga Petterd, 1884; Ancylus smithi Cox, 1890; Pettancylus enigma Iredale, 1943; Problancylus anticipatus Iredale, 1944.

State of taxonomy

The Australian freshwater limpets have not been revised - it is highly likely that additional taxa will eventually be recognised.

Biology and ecology

Usually on and under leaves, rarely on wood and stones, in ponds, billabongs, streams and rivers. Sometimes common. Feeds on detritus. Eggs are laid as single hemispherical capsules containing a single egg. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1071-1072.

Distribution

Throughout Australia.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1964). Studies on Ancylidae: the subgroups. Göteborgs Kungliga Vetenskaps och Vitterhets Samhälles Handligar Sjatte Foljden B 9: 1-72.

Hubendick, B. (1967). Studies on Ancylidae: the Australian, Pacific and Neotropical form groups. Acta Zoologica, Göteborg 1: 1-52.

Shea, M. (1995). Freshwater molluscs of Sydney. Australian Shell News 88: 4-6.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine Molluscs of South-eastern Australia. Canberra, A.N.U. Press.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.