Print Fact Sheet

Ferrissia (Pettancylus) tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1876)

Diagnostic features

This small limpet differs from Ferrissia petterdi in the shell having a more rounded base.

This species lacks the septation and detached cap development as sometimes occurs in F. petterdi.

Classification

Ferrissia (Pettancylus) tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1876)

Common name: Broad Freshwater Limpet

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Subfamily: Ferrissinae

Genus Ferrissia Walker, 1903

Subgenus Pettancylus Iredale, 1943

Original name: Ancylus tasmanica Tenison Woods, 1876. Tenison-Woods, J. E. 1876. On the freshwater shells of Tasmania. Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 1875: 66-82.

Type locality: Browns River, Tasmania.

Synonyms: Ancylus assimilis Petterd, 1884; Pettancylus importunus Iredale, 1943; Pettancylus tamesus Iredale, 1944; Forcancylus divellus Iredale, 1944; Ancylus mariae Petterd, 1902

State of taxonomy

The Australian freshwater limpets have not been revised - it is highly likely that additional taxa will eventually be recognised.

Biology and ecology

On macrophytes, wood and stones, in ponds, billabongs, streams and rivers. Sometimes common. Feeds on detritus. Eggs are laid as single hemispherical capsules containing a single egg. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1071-1072.

Distribution

Throughout southern and eastern Australia.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Hubendick, B. (1964). Studies on Ancylidae: the subgroups. Göteborgs Kungliga Vetenskaps och Vitterhets Samhälles Handligar Sjatte Foljden B 9: 1-72.

Hubendick, B. (1967). Studies on Ancylidae: the Australian, Pacific and Neotropical form groups. Acta Zoologica, Göteborg 1: 1-52.

Shea, M. (1995). Freshwater molluscs of Sydney. Australian Shell News 88: 4-6.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine Molluscs of South-eastern Australia. Canberra, A.N.U. Press.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.