Print Fact Sheet

Gabbia iredalei Cotton, 1942 

Diagnostic features

This species differs from G. vertiginosa in having a more inflated shell with a larger last whorl (and hence aperture), and very small to (usually) absent umbilicus. It is similar to B. campicola but differs in details of the radula.

Classification

Gabbia iredalei Cotton, 1942 

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Littorinimorpha 

Superfamily Truncatelloidea

Family Bithyniidae

Genus Gabbia Tryon, 1865

Original nameGabbia iredalei Cotton, 1942. Cotton, B.C. (1942) Australian Gastropoda of the families Hydrobiidae, Assimineidae and Acmeidae. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 66: 124–129.

Type locality: Storm Creek, Oodnadatta area, South Australia.

Synonyms: Gabbia centralia Iredale, 1943.

Biology and ecology

See below.

Distribution

Central Australia, in pools and waterholes in temporary creek beds. One record from a dam.

Further reading

Cotton, B. C. (1942). Australian Gastropoda of the families Hydrobiidae, Assimineidae and Acmeidae. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 66: 124–131.

Ponder, W. F. (2003). Monograph of the Australian Bithyniidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea). Zootaxa 230: 1-126.