Print Fact Sheet

Gabbia vertiginosa (Frauenfeld, 1862)

Diagnostic features

This rather variable species) has a smooth ovate-conic to conic shell, with convex whorls and a very narrow or closed umbilicus. A few specimens have weak spiral ridges on the last whorl and this character is variably developed within single samples, with other specimens being completely smooth.

Classification

Gabbia vertiginosa (Frauenfeld, 1862)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Littorinimorpha 

Superfamily Truncatelloidea

Family Bithyniidae

Genus Gabbia Tryon, 1865

Original nameBithynia vertiginosa Frauenfeld, 1862. Frauenfeld, G.R. v. (1862) Versuch einer Aufzählung der Arten der Gattung Bithynia Lch. und Nematura Bns. nach der kaiserlichen und Cuming’s Sammlung. Verhandlungen der Kaiser-Königlichen Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 12: 1145-1161. 

Type locality: "New Holland".

Synonyms: Bithynia schraderi Frauenfeld, 1862; Gabbia australis Tryon, 1865; Bithinia hyalina Brazier, 1875; Gabbia australis suspecta Iredale, 1944.

This species was known as Gabbia australis prior to Ponder's (2003) revision.

Biology and ecology

Lives in mud in shallow water in ponds, farm dams, swamps and sluggish creeks, including temporary water bodies.

Distribution

Southeast Queensland to mid New South Wales (south of Sydney), with most records from western Sydney and the New England tablelands, including the western slopes as far west as the vicinity of Narrabri, New South Wales.

Further reading

Ponder, W. F. (2003). Monograph of the Australian Bithyniidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea). Zootaxa 230: 1-126.

Ponder, W. F., Clark, S. A. & Dallwitz, M. J. (2000). Freshwater and estuarine molluscs: an interactive, illustrated key for New South Wales. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.