Print Fact Sheet

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) gilberti (Dunker, 1848)

Diagnostic features

The peripheral keel or angulation is weaker than in G. edgbastonensis, and like that species it is central. This species varies widely in degree of depression and angulation, and development of spiral sculpture.

Classification

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) gilberti (Dunker, 1848)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837

Original name: Planorbis gilberti Dunker, A.G. (1848). Dunker, A.G. (1848). Diagnoses specierum novarum generis Planorbis collection is Cumingianae. Proceedings of the Zoological Society London 1848: 40-43.

Type locality: Brisbane district, Queensland.

Synonyms: Planorbis macquariensis Smith, 1883; Planorbis fragilis Smith, 1883 (non Dunker, 1850); Planorbis brazieri Clessin, 1885 (replacement name for P. fragilis Smith); Planorbis planissimus Clessin, 1885; Planorbis daemeli Clessin, 1885; Glyptanisus idenus Iredale, 1943; Glyptanisus stabilis Iredale, 1943; Glyptanisus speranus Iredale, 1943.

Biology and ecology

This species lives in water weeds and other vegetation in ponds, billabongs, swamps and sluggish streams and rivers in tropical and subtropical eastern Australia. Feeds on detritus. Egg mass presumably a jelly strip containing small eggs. Development direct.

Brown (2001) described the anatomy of this species.

This species is an intermediate host for the stomach fluke Orthocoelium streptocoelium (Boray, 1982; Beesley et al., 1998).

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1072-1074.

Distribution

This species occurs throughout eastern Australia, from Cape York to northern New South Wales.

Notes

G. isingi and/or G.waterhousei may possibly be conspecific with this species (Brown, 2001).

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Boray, J. C. (1982). Molluscan hosts and trematodes in the Pacific Basin. In, Biology and Control of Endoparasites (Symons L. E. A., Donald, A. D. & Dineen, J. K., eds),
81-106. Academic Press, Sydney.

Brown, D. S. (1981). Observations on the Planorbidae from Australia and New Guinea. Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia 5: 67-80.

Brown, D. S. (1998). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Gastropoda: Planorbidae) in Australia: the taxa of Tasmania. Molluscan Research 19: 105-154.

Brown, D. S. (2001). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Planorbidae) in Australia: taxa of the mainland. Molluscan Research 21: 17-107.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.

Smith, B. J. and Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine molluscs of south eastern Australia. Australian National University Press, Canberra, Australia.