Print Fact Sheet

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) meridionalis (Brazier, 1875)

Diagnostic features

The periphery is subangled to distinctly angled, with angulation in middle or slightly towards upper surface (viewed with aperture on right). Some fine axial and spiral sculpture. The shell can reach about 7mm in maximum diameter.

Classification

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) meridionalis (Brazier, 1875)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837

Original name: Planorbis meridionalis Brazier, 1875. Brazier, J. (1875). Descriptions of eight species of Australian and Tasmanian land and freshwater shells. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 1: 17-20.

Type locality: Circular Head, Tasmania.

Synonym: Planorbis tasmanicus Tenison Woods, 1876; Planorbis brazieri Clessin, 1885 (in part).

Biology and ecology

This species lives on aquatic vegetation and stones in temperate ponds, streams and rivers of south-eastern Australia. Feeds on detritus. Egg mass presumably a jelly strip containing small eggs. Development direct.

Brown (1998 & 2001) described the anatomy of this species.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1072-1074.

Distribution

Tasmania, southern Victoria and south-eastern South Australia.

Notes

Brown (2001) considered that the distinct reproductive anatomy of G. meridionalis potentially justify a distinct subgeneric status for this species.

Further reading

Brown, D. S. (1981). Observations on the Planorbidae from Australia and New Guinea. Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia 5: 67-80.

Brown, D. S. (1998). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Gastropoda: Planorbidae) in Australia: the taxa of Tasmania. Molluscan Research 19: 105-154.

Brown, D. S. (2001). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Planorbidae) in Australia: taxa of the mainland. Molluscan Research 21: 17-107.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.

Smith, B. J. and Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine molluscs of south eastern Australia. Australian National University Press, Canberra, Australia.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.