Print Fact Sheet

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) mienanus Brown, 1998

Diagnostic features

This species differs from other Australian taxa in having high, angular whorls giving it a faceted appearance.

Classification

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) mienanus Brown, 1998

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837

Original name: Gyraulus mienanus Brown, 1998. Brown, D.S. (1998). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Planorbidae) in Australia: the taxa of Tasmania. Molluscan Research 19: 105-154.

Type locality: Great Lake, Tasmania.

Synonyms: Planorbis cathcarti Petterd,1889 (nomen nudum).

Biology and ecology

Brown (1998) described the anatomy of this species.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1072-1074.

Distribution

Known only from Great Lake, Central Plateau, Tasmania.

Notes

This is one of a few species that are endemic to Great Lake, Tasmania.

Further reading

Brown, D. S. (1998). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Gastropoda: Planorbidae) in Australia: the taxa of Tasmania. Molluscan Research 19: 105-154.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.