Print Fact Sheet

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) waterhousei (Clessin, 1885)

Diagnostic features

This keeled species has a depressed shell and is variably spirally sculptured.

Classification

Gyraulus (Gyraulus) waterhousei (Clessin, 1885)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837

Original name: Planorbis waterhousei Clessin, 1885. Clessin, S. (1885). Die Familie der Limnaeiden enthaltend die Genera Planorbis, Limnaeus, Physa und Amphipeplea. Systematisches Conchylien-Cabinet 1(17): 223-310, plates 40-50.

Type locality: Clarence River, New South Wales.

Synonyms: Glyptanisus metaurus Iredale,1943; Glyptanisus ordessus Iredale, 1943.

Biology and ecology

This species lives on aquatic vegetation in ponds, billabongs, swamps, streams and rivers. Feeds on detritus. Egg mass presumably a jelly strip containing small eggs. Development direct. Inhabits coastal areas.

Brown, (2001), described the anatomy of this species.

Distribution

Eastern New South Wales and possibly southern Queensland.

Notes

 Brown (2001) considers that this species may possibly be a synonym of G. gilberti.

Further reading

Brown, D. S. (1981). Observations on the Planorbidae from Australia and New Guinea. Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia 5: 67-80.

Brown, D. S. (1998). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Gastropoda: Planorbidae) in Australia: the taxa of Tasmania. Molluscan Research 19: 105-154.

Brown, D. S. (2001). Freshwater snails of the genus Gyraulus (Planorbidae) in Australia: taxa of the mainland. Molluscan Research 21: 17-107.

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Shea, M. (1995). Freshwater molluscs of Sydney. Australian Shell News 88: 4-6.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.

Smith, B. J. and Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine molluscs of south eastern Australia. Australian National University Press, Canberra, Australia.