Print Fact Sheet

Isidorella ferruginea (Adams and Angas, 1864)

Diagnostic features

Very similar in appearance to Isidorella newcombi, but lacking spiral striae and not umbilicate. Confined to coastal drainages in northern Australia.

Classification

Isidorella ferruginea (Adams and Angas, 1864)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Planorboidea

Family Planorbidae

Genus Isidorella Tate, 1896

Original name: Physa ferruginea Adams and Angas, 1864. Adams A. and Angas, G.F. (1864). Descriptions of new species of freshwater shells collected by Mr. F.G.Waterhouse during J. McDonald Stuart’s overland journey from Adelaide to the north west coast of Australia. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1863: 414-418.

Type locality: 'Arnheim's Land' (=Arnhem Land), Northern Territory.

Synonyms: Physa latilabiata Sowerby 1873

Biology and ecology

Unknown, but probably similar to I. newcombi.

Distribution

This species occur in northern parts Northern Territory and in the Kimberley region, Western Australia.

Notes

This genus is in need of revision, as the species concepts we have used have not been rigorously tested and can only be resolved by additional molecular and morphological studies involving dense sampling.

Further reading

Hubendick, B. (1955). Phylogeny of the Planorbidae. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 28: 453-542.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.

Walker, J. C. (1988). Classification of Australian buliniform planorbids (Mollusca: Pulmonata). Records of the Australian Museum 40: 61-89.