Print Fact Sheet

Musculium (Sphaerinova) lacusedes (Iredale, 1943)

Diagnostic features

".....reduction of the outer lateral teeth in the right valve is the most remarkable feature of M. lacusedes. This character seems to be constant. The yellowish colour of the periostracum also seems to be diagnostic." (Korniushin, 2000).

Classification

Musculium (Sphaerinova) lacusedes (Iredale, 1943)

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Musculium Link, 1807

Subgenus Sphaerinova Iredale, 1943

Original name: Sphaerinova lacusedes Iredale,1943. Iredale (1943). A basic list of the freshwater Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188 - 230.

Type locality: Great Lake, Tasmania.

Biology and ecology

Data available is at present insufficient. Apparently rare, found mostly in lakes, but at least one lot from the South Esk River is known.

Distribution

Central Tasmania.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.

Kuiper, J. G. J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.