Print Fact Sheet

Musculium (Sphaerinova) quirindi Korniushin, 2000

Diagnostic features

"Shell outline, position of umbo and hinge details are subject to individual variation...............is similar to the form of M. tasmanicum distributed in the upper Murray catchment but differs from it in its solid shell and strong hinge.These characters were also evident in the population from Attunga State forest living in sympatry with M. tasmanicum........is distinguished from M. tatiarae by its small, elongate and inflated shell as well as by its dense shell pores." (Korniushin, 2000).

Classification

Musculium (Sphaerinova) quirindi Korniushin, 2000

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Musculium Link, 1807

Subgenus Sphaerinova Iredale, 1943

Original name: Musculium (Sphaerinova) quirindi Korniushin, 2000. Korniushin, A. V.( 2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum, 52(1): 41 - 102.

Type locality: Quipolly Creek, on Quirindi - Breeza road, northwest of Quirindi, New South Wales.

Biology and ecology

Two to four brood pouches per gill with three to eight embryos each. Prefers swift flowing creeks with dense vegetation.

Distribution

Western slope of Great Dividing Range, North-eastern New South Wales.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.