Print Fact Sheet

Musculium (Sphaerinova) tatiarae (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)

Diagnostic features

"This species can be distinguished from M. tasmanicum by the rounded shell outline, broad and posteriorly shifted umbo, broad and strongly curved hinge plate, hooked cardinal teeth and arched lateral teeth and the widely spaced shell pores."........"The white colour of the shell is also the distinctive character of M. tatiarae . Prevalence of the open nephridium type in M. tatiarae is also notable."(Korniushin, 2000).

Classification

Musculium (Sphaerinova) tatiarae (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)

Common name: Pea Clam

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Musculium Link, 1807

Subgenus Sphaerinova Iredale, 1943

Original name: Sphaerium tatiarae Cotton & Godfrey,1938. Cotton, B. C., and Godfrey, F. K. (1938). The Molluscs of South Australia. Part 1. Pelecypoda. Adelaide: Government Printer.

Type locality: Tatiara Creek, Bordertown, South Australia.

Synonym: Sphaerinova bursa Cotton, 1953.

Biology and ecology

Shallow burrower in sand/mud and amongst roots in flowing creeks. Suspension feeder. Larvae brooded.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5A, p. 355.

Distribution

Southern Victoria, South Australia, northern Tasmania. Specimens with similar characters occur in New South Wales, but it needs to be confirmed whether these belong to M. tatiarae.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.

Kuiper, J. G. J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.