Print Fact Sheet

Neritina pulligera (Linne, 1767)

Diagnostic features

This rather large species (length to about 40 mm) has a dark brown to black shell and an orange aperture. The spire is very low.

Classification

Neritina pulligera (Linne, 1767)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Neritimorpha

Superfamily Neritoidea

Family Neritidae

Genus Neritina Rafinesque, 1815

Original name: Nerita pulligera Linnaeus, 1767. Linnaeus, C. 1767. Systema naturae, seu per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. 12th edn Holmiae : Laurentii Salvii Part 2 pp. 533-1327 [1253].

Type locality: Indie fluviis (India).

Synonyms: Neritina petiti Récluz, 1841; Neritina knorri Récluz, 1841; Neritina iris Mousson, 1848; Neritina brugieri Sowerby, 1849; Neritina sanguina Sowerby, 1849; Neritina pulligera sulcata Tenison - Woods, 1878.

Biology and ecology

Under rocks in holes, amongst dead leaves in fresh and brackish rivers.

Distribution

North Queensland and Northern Territory. Additionally distributed in Asia, Madagascar, India, and some Pacific islands.

Notes

Widely distributed Indo-Pacific species that ranges into estuarine environments.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Haynes, A. (1988). Notes on the stream neritids (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia) of Oceania. Micronesica 21: 93-102.

Benthem Jutting, W. S. S., van (1956). Systematic studies on the non-marine Mollusca of the Indo-Australian Archipelago. 5: Critical revision of the Javanese freshwater gastropods. Treubia 23: 259-477.

Brandt, R. A. M. (1974). The non-marine aquatic Mollusca of Thailand. Archiv Für Molluskenkunde 105: 1-423.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.