Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesa) carum (Cotton, 1953)

Diagnostic features

The tetragonal to pentagonal shell shape, compressed thick, strong valves, and sculpture distinguish this species from others. It is distinguished from the P. etheridgei species group by greater shell pore density, and the posterior position of the outer demibranch (Korniushin, 2000). It reaches 4.2 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesa) carum (Cotton, 1953)

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Australpera cara Cotton, 1953. Cotton, B. C. (1953). New species and records of Mollusca from South Australia.Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia. 76: 21 - 26.

Type locality: Brown Hill Creek, western slopes of the Mount Lofty Ranges, South Australia.

Biology and ecology

Brood pouch formed by five to eight filaments including up to six embryos.Inhabits streams and rivers - prefers sand and harder sediments.

Distribution

Sporadic distribution from Queensland, through western slopes of New South Wales and Victoria and into South Australia.

Further reading

Cotton, B. C. (1953). New species and records of Mollusca from South Australia. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 76: 21-26.

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.

Kuiper, J. G. J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Lamprell, K. & Healy, J. (1998). Bivalves of Australia, volume 2. Leiden, Backhuys Publishers.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.