Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesa) centrale Korniushin, 2000

Diagnostic features

Related to P. carum, this species can be distinguished by the very flat shell, ovate outline and the long and almost straight hinge. It is similar to P. etheridgei in the elongate presiphonal suture of the mantle (Korniushin, 2000). It reaches up to 4.4 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesa) centrale Korniushin, 2000

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Pisidium (Euglesa) centrale Korniushin, 2000. Korniushin, A. V.( 2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum, 52(1): 41 - 102.

Type locality: Swamp in Stokes Creek Canyon, George Gill Range, Northern Territory.

Biology and ecology

Brood pouches contain up to seven embryos. Lives in desert creeks.

Distribution

Known from only two creeks in the George Gill Ranges, Northern Territory.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.