Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesa) fultoni Kuiper, 1983

Diagnostic features

Extremely variable in shell outline, but can be distinguished from P. etheridgei  with which it is sympatric by the characteristic yellow colour of the periostracum, the very flat shell and angulate outline.The two species can easily be distinguished in large series (Korniushin, 2000). It reaches 4.6 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesa) fultoni Kuiper, 1983

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Pisidium fultoni Kuiper, 1983. Kuiper, J.G.J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Type locality: East Lake (north), part of Arthurs Lake, Tasmania.

Biology and ecology

Gravid specimens have one or two free larvae in each demibranch, no brood pouch was observed by Korniushin (2000). Abundant in littoral samples in lakes only.

Distribution

Cental Plateau lakes, Tasmania.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.

Kuiper, J. G. J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Lamprell, K. & Healy, J. (1998). Bivalves of Australia, volume 2. Leiden, Backhuys Publishers.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.