Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesa) hallae Kuiper, 1983

Diagnostic features

Pisidium hallae most closely resembles P. etheridgei, but can be distinguished mainly by its more elongate shell and by the fact that the two species are geographically separated (for the most part). Also, P. hallae is less variable than P. etheridgei. It reaches 4.5 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesa) hallae Kuiper, 1983

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Pisidium hallae Kuiper, 1983. Kuiper, J.G.J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Type locality: Yarrangobilly River at Cave Rd, off Snowy Mountains Hwy, New South Wales.

Biology and ecology

This species occurs in swamps, springs and creeks. Four to seven embryos may be found in its brood pouch.

Distribution

P. hallae is found along the Great Dividing Range in New South Wales and Victoria as well as several localities in Tasmania.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.