Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesa) kosciusko (Iredale, 1943)

Diagnostic features

This species is the most similar to P. etheridgei, but differs in having a very thin hinge plate, parallel cardinal teeth, and its outer lateral teeth are shorter than the inner. However, these characters vary considerably - according to Korniushin (2000). It reaches 4.3 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesa) kosciusko (Iredale, 1943)

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Glacipisum kosciusko Iredale, 1943. Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the freshwater Mollusca of Australia.Australian Zoologist 10: 188 - 230.

Type locality: Blue Lake, Mt. Kosciusko, New South Wales.

Biology and ecology

This species lives in lakes, creeks and pools in alpine NSW down to 26m depth in glacial lakes according to Kuiper (1983). Its biology is poorly known.

Distribution

Alpine areas of southern NSW.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.

Kuiper, J. G. J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Lamprell, K. & Healy, J. (1998). Bivalves of Australia, volume 2. Leiden, Backhuys Publishers.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.