Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesa) ponderi Korniushin, 2000

Diagnostic features

Very variable in shell shape - almost identical to P. carum however P. ponderi has a rounder convex shell and narrower hinge plate.Shell sculpture is - according to Korniushin - another constant and reliable diagnostic character in distinguishing this from other species. It reaches 3.5 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesa) ponderi Korniushin, 2000

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Pisidium (Euglesa) ponderi Korniushin, 2000. Korniushin, A. V.(2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum, 52: 41 - 102.

Type locality: Norfolk Falls, Warung State Forest, New South Wales.

Biology and ecology

Brood pouch formed by five to six filaments with four to six embryos. Found in small creeks and swamps often in association with P. etheridgei and P.hallae (Korniushin, 2000).

Distribution

Southern Queensland and eastern New South Wales.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.