Print Fact Sheet

Pisidium (Euglesia) tasmanicum Tenison-Woods, 1876

Diagnostic features

The shell is rounded or subtriangular and the valves markedly convex. The surface has irregular striations and moderately dense pores. The hinge plate is narrow and the cardinal teeth slightly bent. Presiphonal mantle suture short. Outer demibranch posterior. It reaches 4.2 mm in length.

Classification

Pisidium (Euglesia) tasmanicum Tenison-Woods, 1876

Common name: Pea shell

Class Bivalvia  

Subclass Heteroconchia

Superorder Heterodonta

Order Cardiida

Superfamily Sphaeroidea

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium Pfeiffer, 1821

Subgenus Euglesa Jenyns, 1832

Original name: Pisidium tasmanicum Tenison Woods, 1876. Tenison Woods, J. F. (1876). On the freshwater shells. Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 1875: 66-82.

Type locality: ?Browns River, Tasmania.

Distribution

South-eastern Australia including Tasmania.

Further reading

Korniushin, A. V. (2000). Review of the family Sphaeriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Australia, with the description of four new species. Records of the Australian Museum 52: 41-102.

Kuiper, J. G. J. (1983). The Sphaeriidae of Australia. Basteria 47: 3-52.

Lamprell, K. & Healy, J. (1998). Bivalves of Australia, volume 2. Leiden, Backhuys Publishers.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1979). Field guide to the non-marine Molluscs of South-eastern Australia. Canberra, A.N.U. Press.

Smith, B. J. & Kershaw, R. C. (1981). Tasmanian Land and Freshwater Molluscs. Hobart, University of Tasmania.

Tenison Woods, J. F. (1876). On the freshwater shells. Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 1875: 66-82.