Print Fact Sheet

'Potamopyrgus' oscitans (Iredale, 1944)

Diagnostic features

This species can be distinguished from all other Lord Howe Island tateids by its broadly ovate shape and brown colour.

Anatomy of ‘P’ oscitans - Penis with swollen base, distal third simple, narrow, tapering, bent back on basal portion when at rest. Penial duct slightly convolute in basal portion, straight in distal portion, pallial vas deferens rather thick, not convolute, entering prostate gland near base of mantle cavity. Prostate gland elongately oval, about a half of its length behind mantle cavity. Pallial oviduct very similar to Fluviopupa species. Renal oviduct S-shaped. Bursal duct and oviduct between this duct and seminal receptacle equal in length.

Classification

'Potamopyrgus' oscitans (Iredale, 1944)

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Littorinimorpha 

Superfamily Truncatelloidea

Family Tateidae

Genus Potamopyrgus Stimpson, 1865

Original name: Fluviorissoina oscitans Iredale, 1944. Iredale, T. (1944). The land Mollusca of Lord Howe Island Australian Zoologist 10: 299-334.

Type locality: Little Slope, Lord Howe Island.

Synonym: Fluviorissoina obesa Iredale,1944.

Biology and ecology

The only Lord Howe Island tateid which lives almost exclusively on permanently wet vertical rock surfaces.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 752-755.

Distribution

Southern mountains of Lord Howe Island.

Notes

This species is very tentatively assigned to Potamopyrgus and almost certainly requires reclassification.

Further reading

Ponder, W. F. (1982). Hydrobiidae of Lord Howe Island (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Prosobranchia). Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 33: 89-159.