Print Fact Sheet

Radix peregra (Müller, 1774)

Diagnostic features

This European species is somewhat difficult to identify due to similarity to other species that have a tall spire and non-inflated aperture such as some forms of Austropeplea huonensis and Radix viridis. Depending on which species concept is used for this species, it can be umbilicate and some forms have a rather globose shell. It generally has the inner lip somewhat reflected over the columellar area, sometimes more so than in the figured specimen.

Classification

Radix peregra (Müller, 1774)

Common name: Wandering Pond Snail

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Lymnoidea

Family Lymnaeidae

Genus Radix Montfort, 1810

Original name: Buccinum peregra Müller, 1774. Müller, O.F. (1774). Vermium Terrestrium et Fluviatilium, seu Animalium Infusorium, Helminthicorum, et Testaceorum, non marinorum, Succincta Historia. Havniae &.  Lipsiae : Heineck & Faber Vol. 2 xxvi 214 pp. [130].

Type locality: Frederiksberg, Copenhagen, Denmark

Synonym: Limnaea hobartonensis Tenison-Woods, 1876.

State of taxonomy

The relationships and taxonomy of this species are not fully resolved. It is sometimes considered to be a synonym of Radix balthica (Linnaeus, 1758).

Biology and ecology

Amongst water weeds etc., in ponds. Has not been seen in the wild in Australia since the 19th century. Feeds on algae and detritus. Egg mass a crescent-shaped jelly strip containing many small eggs. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1069-1071.

Distribution

Tasmania. Introduced from Europe.

Notes

This species is known to host a number of significant parasites in Europe. 

Further reading

Boray, J. C. (1978). The potential impact of exotic Lymnaea spp. on fascioliasis in Australasia. Veterinary Parasitology 4: 127-141.

Correa, A. C., Escobar, J. S., Durand, P., Renaud, F., David, P., Jarne, P., Pointier, J.-P. & Hurtrez-Boussès, S. (2010). Bridging gaps in the molecular phylogeny of the Lymnaeidae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata), vectors of Fascioliasis. BMC Evolutionary Biology 10 381(1-12)..

Glöer P. & Pei V. (2012). The freshwater snails (Gastropoda) of Iran, with descriptions of two new genera and eight new species. ZooKeys 219: 11–61

Hubendick, B. (1951). Recent Lymnaeidae: their variation, morphology, taxonomy, nomenclature and distribution. Kongliga Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar 3: 1-223.

Lam, P. K. S., & Calow, P. (1988). Differences in the shell shape of Lymnaea peregra (Müller)(Gastropoda: Pulmonata) from lotic and lentic habitats; environmental or genetic variance?.Journal of Molluscan Studies 54: 197-207.

Ng, T.H., Tan, S.K., Wong, W.H., Meier, R., Chan, S-Y., Tan, H.H. and Yeo, D.C.J. 2016. Molluscs for Sale: Assessment of Freshwater Gastropods and Bivalves in the Ornamental Pet Trade. PLOS One. DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0161130.

Pfenninger, M, Cordellier, M. & Streit, B. (2006). Comparing the efficacy of morphologic and DNA-based taxonomy in the freshwater gastropod genus Radix (Basommatophora, Pulmonata).BMC Evolutionary Biology 6: 100 (1-14).

Remigio, E. (2002). Molecular phylogenetic relationships in the aquatic snail genus Lymnaea, the intermediate host of the causative agent of fascioliasis: insights from broader taxon sampling.Parasitology Research 88: 687-696.