Print Fact Sheet

Radix rubiginosa (Michelin, 1831)

Diagnostic features

The rather elongate, cylindrical shaped shell has about five whorls and often has a reddish hue. The aperture is much longer than the spire and the inner lip expanded over the parietal wall.

Classification

Radix rubiginosa (Michelin, 1831)

Common name: Ear Snail

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Lymnoidea

Family Lymnaeidae

Genus Radix Montfort, 1810

Original name: Limnaeus rubiginosa Michelin, 1831. Michelin, H. (1831). Mollusques. Magasin de Zoologie 1: plate 22.

Biology and ecology

On submerged water plants in ponds, swamps and poorly drained pasture. Biology similar to other lymnaeids.

Distribution

This widely distributed Asian species has been recorded from Enogerra Creek, Brisbane (Boray, 1978).

Notes

Known to transmit Fasciola gigantica of cattle and sheep in SE Asia and Indonesia. Also intermediate host of a number of other parasites.

Treated as a race of Limnaea auricularia Linnaeus, 1758 by Hubendick (1951).

Further reading

Boray, J. C. (1978). The potential impact of exotic Lymnaea spp. on fascioliasis in Australasia. Veterinary Parasitology 4: 127-141.

Correa, A. C., Escobar, J. S., Durand, P., Renaud, F., David, P., Jarne, P., Pointier, J.-P. & Hurtrez-Boussès, S. (2010). Bridging gaps in the molecular phylogeny of the Lymnaeidae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata), vectors of Fascioliasis. BMC Evolutionary Biology 10 381(1-12)..

Hubendick, B. (1951). Recent Lymnaeidae: their variation, morphology, taxonomy, nomenclature and distribution. Kongliga Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar 3: 1-223.

Ng, T.H., Tan, S.K., Wong, W.H., Meier, R., Chan, S-Y., Tan, H.H. and Yeo, D.C.J. 2016. Molluscs for Sale: Assessment of Freshwater Gastropods and Bivalves in the Ornamental Pet Trade. PLOS One. DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0161130.

Remigio, E. (2002). Molecular phylogenetic relationships in the aquatic snail genus Lymnaea, the intermediate host of the causative agent of fascioliasis: insights from broader taxon sampling.Parasitology Research 88: 687-696.