Print Fact Sheet

Radix viridis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1832)

Diagnostic features

This species is similar to Austropeplea species but differs in its taller spire,more defined sutures, and the raised lower part of the inner lip forming a shelf over the umbilical area.

Classification

Radix viridis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1832)

Common name: Green Pond Snail

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Heterobranchia

Order Hygrophila

Superfamily Lymnoidea

Family Lymnaeidae

Genus Radix Montfort, 1810

Original name: Lymnaea viridis Quoy and Gaimard, 1832. Quoy, J. R. & Gaimard, J. P.(1832). Zoologie, Mollusques, Vol.2. Voyage de Découvertes de L' Astrolabe execute par Ordre du Roi, Pendant le Années 1826 - 1829, sous le commandment de M.J. Dumont d'Urville. Paris : J. Tastu. 1-320pp.

Type locality: Guam.

State of taxonomy

The taxonomic position of this species is not clear. The genus Radix, as currently recognised, is probably polyphyletic. The genus name Viridigalba Kruglov & Starobogatov, 1985 is available for R. viridis if Radix is not appropriate. This species has also, incorrectly, been placed in Austropeplea (see Ponder & Waterhouse, 1997 for discussion). 

Biology and ecology

On water weeds etc. along edges of streams often on damp mud above water line. Sometimes common but known from only a few localities at the present time.The species appears to be spreading in New South Wales. Feeds on algae and detritus. Egg mass a crescent- shaped jelly strip containing many small eggs. Development direct.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 1069-1071.

Distribution

Introduced from Southeast Asia into creeks in Sydney and Newcastle, New South Wales (Shea, 1995) and Brisbane (Boray, 1978), Queensland, also recorded from an aquarium in Tasmania (Kershaw, 1991) and from south Western Australia. Probably more widespread than records indicate.

Notes

Like Austropeplea tomentosa, this species is a host of Liver Fluke (Fasciola hepatica), a parasite that infects stock and sometimes humans.

This species has often been included in the genus Austropeplea.

Further reading

Boray, J. C. (1978). The potential impact of exotic Lymnaea spp. on fascioliasis in Australasia. Veterinary Parasitology 4: 127-141.

Correa, A. C., Escobar, J. S., Durand, P., Renaud, F., David, P., Jarne, P., Pointier, J.-P. & Hurtrez-Boussès, S. (2010). Bridging gaps in the molecular phylogeny of the Lymnaeidae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata), vectors of Fascioliasis. BMC Evolutionary Biology 10 381(1-12)..

Hubendick, B. (1951). Recent Lymnaeidae: their variation, morphology, taxonomy, nomenclature and distribution. Kongliga Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar 3: 1-223. 

Ng, T.H., Tan, S.K., Wong, W.H., Meier, R., Chan, S-Y., Tan, H.H. and Yeo, D.C.J. 2016. Molluscs for Sale: Assessment of Freshwater Gastropods and Bivalves in the Ornamental Pet Trade. PLOS One. DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0161130.

Ponder, W. F. & Waterhouse, J. H. (1997). A new genus and species of Lymnaeidae from the lower Franklin River, south western Tasmania, Australia. Journal of Molluscan Studies 63: 441-468.  

Remigio, E. (2002). Molecular phylogenetic relationships in the aquatic snail genus Lymnaea, the intermediate host of the causative agent of fascioliasis: insights from broader taxon sampling.Parasitology Research 88: 687-696.

Shea, M. (1995). Freshwater molluscs of Sydney. Australian Shell News 88: 4-6.