Print Fact Sheet

Sermyla cf. riqueti Grateloup, 1840

Diagnostic features

The strongly curved axial ribs on spire whorls and the apical half of the last whorl, and spiral ribs on the basal half, are characteristic.

Classification

Sermyla cf. riqueti Grateloup, 1840

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Cerithiomorpha

Superfamily Cerithioidea

Family Thiaridae

Genus Sermyla H & A. Adams, 1854

Original name: Melania riqueti Grateloup, 1840. Grateloup, J. P. S. de 1840. Description de plusieurs coquilles nouvelles ou peu connues de mollusques exotiques vivants. - Actes de la Société Linnéenne de Bordeaux 6 (36) 433.

Type locality: Batavia, Samarang’. (ie Jakarta, Java, Indonesia). Grateloup, 1840 mentioned ‘Bombay’ in India as “locus typicus” but this is inconsistent with the type material label [Glaubrecht, et. al. 2009].

Synonyms: Melania tornatella Lea and Lea, 1851; Melania sculpta Souleyet, 1852.

Biology and ecology

On and in sediment, rocks and water weeds in estuarine and freshwater rivers, streams, lakes and dams. Presumably a detritus feeder. Reproduction unstudied.

Distribution

Northern Territory and Queensland coastal areas with an isolated population at Dalhousie Springs in northern South Australia. Extralimitally the species occurs in India, SE Asia, the Philippines, the Bismark Archipelago and the Solomon Islands.

Notes

Known to be a host of Paramonostomus philippinensis.

Further reading

Brandt, R. A. M. (1974). The non-marine aquatic Mollusca of Thailand. Archiv Für Molluskenkunde 105: 1-423.

Glaubrecht, M., Brinkmann, N. & Pöppe, J. (2009). Diversity and disparity ‘down under’: systematics, biogeography and reproductive modes of the ‘marsupial’ freshwater Thiaridae (Caenogastropoda, Cerithioidea) in Australia. Zoosystematics and Evolution 85: 199-275.

Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the fresh water Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188-230.

Maaß, N. & Glaubrecht, M. (2012). Comparing the reproductive biology of three “marsupial”, eu-viviparous gastropods (Cerithioidea, Thiaridae) from drainages of Australia’s monsoonal north. Zoosystematics and Evolution 88: 293–315. 

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.