Print Fact Sheet

"Stenomelania" denisoniensis (Brot, 1877)

Diagnostic features

A variable species with a long, slender shell and small aperture, smooth or sculptured with some spiral threads and distinct axial growth lines. Usually with angled shoulder just below the suture, in some individuals this shoulder is strong.

Classification

"Stenomelania" denisoniensis (Brot, 1877)

Common name: Denison Marsh Snail

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Cerithiomorpha

Superfamily Cerithiodea

Family Thiaridae

Genus Stenomelania Fischer,1885

Original name: Melania denisoniensis Brot, 1877. Brot, A. (1877). Die Melaniaceen (Melanidae) in Abbildungen nach der Natur. Systematisches Conchylien-Cabinet 1(24): 193-272, plates 25-30.

Type locality: Port Denison, Queensland.

Synonyms: Stenomelania denisonensis ultra Iredale, 1943; Stenomelania denisonensis tacita Iredale, 1943.

Biology and ecology

On and in sediment, rocks and on water weeds in freshwater rivers, streams, lakes and dams. A detritus and algal feeder. Melanoides tuberculata broods larvae in a brood pouch in the head which may contain a dozen shelled juveniles and many unshelled juveniles in different embryonic stages.

Additional information on the biology and ecology of members of this family can be found in Fauna of Australia, vol. 5B, p. 727-729.

Distribution

Tropical and subtropical Australia (the northern half of the continent).

Further reading

Glaubrecht, M., Brinkmann, N. & Pöppe, J. (2009). Diversity and disparity ‘down under’: systematics, biogeography and reproductive modes of the ‘marsupial’ freshwater Thiaridae (Caenogastropoda, Cerithioidea) in Australia. Zoosystematics and Evolution 85: 199-275.

Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the fresh water Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188-230.

Iredale, T. (1944). Guide to the freshwater shells of New South Wales. Part 2. Australian Naturalist (Sydney) 11: 113–127.

Maaß, N. & Glaubrecht, M. (2012). Comparing the reproductive biology of three “marsupial”, eu-viviparous gastropods (Cerithioidea, Thiaridae) from drainages of Australia’s monsoonal north. Zoosystematics and Evolution 88: 293–315. 

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.