Print Fact Sheet

"Thiara" australis Lea & Lea, 1850

Diagnostic features

The strong axial ribs which feature prominently on the apical half of the last whorls are characteristic to this species. The whorls are sometimes weakly to moderately shouldered, sometimes evenly convex.

Classification

"Thiara" australis Lea & Lea, 1850

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Cerithiomorpha

Superfamily Cerithioidea

Family Thiaridae

Genus Thiara Bolten,1798

Original name: Thiara australis Lea & Lea, 1850. Lea, I. & Lea, H. C. (1851). Description of a new genus of the family Melaniana, and of many new species of the genus Melania, chiefly collected by Hugh Cuming, Esq., during his zoological voyage in the East, and now first described. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1850: 179-197.

Type locality: Victoria River, Northern Territory.

Synonyms: Melania cerea Brot, 1860; Melania decussata Brot, 1862.

Biology and ecology

On and in sediment, rocks and water weeds in freshwater rivers, streams, lakes and dams. Embryos brooded in brood pouch in head and released as crawling juveniles (Maaß & Glaubrecht, 2012).

Distribution

Tropical northern Australia.

Further reading

Beesley, P. L., Ross, G. J. B. & Wells, A., Eds. (1998). Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Parts A & B. Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing.

Glaubrecht, M., Brinkmann, N. & Pöppe, J. (2009). Diversity and disparity ‘down under’: systematics, biogeography and reproductive modes of the ‘marsupial’ freshwater Thiaridae (Caenogastropoda, Cerithioidea) in Australia. Zoosystematics and Evolution 85: 199-275.

Iredale, T. (1943). A basic list of the fresh water Mollusca of Australia. Australian Zoologist 10: 188-230.

Maaß, N. & Glaubrecht, M. (2012). Comparing the reproductive biology of three “marsupial”, eu-viviparous gastropods (Cerithioidea, Thiaridae) from drainages of Australia’s monsoonal north. Zoosystematics and Evolution 88: 293–315.

Smith, B. J. (1992). Non-marine Mollusca. Pp. i-xii, 1-408 in W. W. K. Houston. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service.