Print Fact Sheet

Westrapyrgus slacksmithae Ponder, Clark and Miller, 1999

Diagnostic features

Shell ovate-conic, whorls convex, periphery rounded; head-foot black or dark grey. This species differs from Westrapyrgus westralis in having a more ovate shell and pigmented head-foot.

Classification

Westrapyrgus slacksmithae Ponder, Clark and Miller, 1999

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Caenogastropoda

Order Littorinimorpha 

Superfamily Truncatelloidea

Family Tateidae

Genus Westrapyrgus Ponder, Clark and Miller, 1999

Original name: Westrapyrgus slacksmithae Ponder, Clark and Miller, 1999. Ponder, W. F., Clark, S. A.  & Miller, A. C. (1999). A new genus and two new species of Hydrobiidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda) from south Western Australia. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 82: 109–120.

Type locality: Walyunga Pool, Avon River, near junction of Woorooloo Brook and Avon River, at car park Walyunga National Park, northeast of Perth, Western Australia.

Synonyms: Potamopyrgus sp. (Kendrick, 1976).

Biology and ecology

Found on submerged sticks, bark and stones in pools and streams in coastal rivers.

Distribution

This species appears to be restricted to a few localities in the Avon and Moore Rivers north of Perth, Western Australia.

Further reading

Kendrick, G. M. (1976). The Avon: faunal and other notes on a dying river in south-Western Australia. The Western Australian Naturalist 13: 97-114.

Ponder, W.F., Clark, S. A. & Miller, A. C. (1999). A new genus and two new species of Hydrobiidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda) from south Western Australia. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 82: 109–120.